Can employer restrict where you take an unpaid lunch break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employer restrict where you take an unpaid lunch break?

We are grounds and maintenance staff for a school district and we visit 4 different properties, 1 per day. We have been informed we must take our

unpaid 30 minute lunch break at the property we are working at, and not to

return to the shop until 15 minutes before our shift is up. We have also been told we may not use the school vehicle to run errands on our unpaid lunch break. Upon clarification we have been told we can punch out for lunch, return to our personal vehicle, run errands, return to property we are working at and punch back in. The 2 furthest properties are 12 minutes from our personal vehicles. The math is simple, 30 minutes minus 12 minutes to vehicle and 12 minutes back to job site leaves 6 minutes to attempt to use the unpaid break for any personal reason banking, pharmacy, etc. In effect we are locked into the property we have reported to. Is this a legal practice? If we choose to return to our personal vehicle, we have already punched the clock and then used a work vehicle when not on the clock. Are we covered by insurance in case of an accident since we are on unpaid time?

Asked on September 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is legal because legally, you can leave: the employer is not responsible for the lack of close-by lunch venues or that logistically, it may not work to go elsewhere. As long as you are allowed to leave, even if there is no where you can practically go, the employer has fulfilled all its obligations vis-a-vis your lunch break. The landlord is not required to let you use its vehicles for this purpose, even if that would be more convenient; and is not required to give you extra time to errands or accommodate your schedules. The pratice is legal and not even all that uncommon; people may often work in remote locations where, as a practical matter, they can't go anywhere during their lunch break. All that matters is the employer lets them go, not whether or not they can get anywhere useful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption