Can employer reduce salaried pay due to medical restrictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employer reduce salaried pay due to medical restrictions?

I’m a non-exempt salaried employee. My doctor has me on reduced hours from 8 to 5 hours a day. My employer has reduced my salaried pay to 5 hours a day. Is that legal?

Asked on June 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal: an employer does not need to pay you for not working or for working less. An employer's only obligation in regards to employee disability or medical issues is to make "reasonable" accommodations, but it is not reasonable to pay you for working 8 hours per day when you only work 5; paying you 5/8ths of your former salary is reasonable and legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption