Can employer penalize you for attending child custody court when it is ordered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employer penalize you for attending child custody court when it is ordered?

What can I give my employer other then subpoena. My HR director stated that such a matter is a personal issue and company policy does not have honor court order.

Asked on February 15, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that your court appearance is not work related, therefore your employer can choose to not to give you the time off, at least not unless you use PTO to cover your absence. This holds true so long as this action does not violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. Also, your treatment must not constitue some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption