Can employer make a written offer for long term employment and then let me go after only2 months without cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employer make a written offer for long term employment and then let me go after only2 months without cause?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

Rhonda Patterson / The Patterson Law Office, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question depends on quite a few variables.  First, was this written offer accepted and did it form the basis of a valid employment contract?  If not, then the employment may be considered "at will" which means that the employment relationship can be ended by either party at any time.  If there was a valid employment contract in place, you will want to pay attention to the "cause" definition included therein to ensure that the employer did not in fact have cause to terminate the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption