Can employer force an employee to apply for and be personally responsible for a specific credit card to be used for travel expense?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employer force an employee to apply for and be personally responsible for a specific credit card to be used for travel expense?

Travel is part of my job and until now I have used my personal credit card to cover costs and be reimbursed by my company. I am fine with that arrangement. Recently, corporate has dictated to all subsidiaries that they must use the corporate travel company they have contracted with (that’s fine) but that each company traveler has to apply and be responsible for a card with a card company of their choosing. Is there any firm legal foundation to object?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, there is, unfortunately, no legal foundation to object. An employer may make this a term, condition, or requirement of employment. If an employee refuses to comply, not only could he or she be terminated, but technically, he or she could be terminated "for cause" (no unemployment benefits), for violating company policy and refusal to comply with management instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption