Can employer cut my hours if I make commission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employer cut my hours if I make commission?

I’m a cosmetologist that gets paid on a 50/50% commission. Recently my employer has cut my hours in hopes that I will quit. Is this legal?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract, you are an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason--or be demoted, have hours cut, pay reduced, shift changed, etc. Essentially, without a contract, your employer  is free to determine whether, when, and under what conditions, for what pay, you work. So unfortunately, yes, you employer could do this--just as he or she could simply fire you, if he or she chose to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption