Can Employer collect an overpayment on there terms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Employer collect an overpayment on there terms?

My employer overpayed me a large sum of
money and told me I only have until the end of
the year to pay it back . This will be a deduction
of 1300 a pay period until the end of the year .
I asked them if they could extend the payment
period and get it down to 650 a pay period.
Do I have any power in this situation?

Asked on May 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to agree to their terms BUT if you don't, they could sue you for all the money and if they win, get a judgement requiring you to pay it back in one lump sum. When you are overpaid, you have no right to keep the money; that includes, among other things, not having any right to keep it for any longer than the employer is willing to allow--you cannot dictate how long you will take to return the employer's money to it. Giving you around 7 or 8 months to repay is more considerate than they need to be--they are allowed to insist on immediate repayment of the funds to which you are not entitled or sue.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption