can employer charge u for drug test if one was not taken

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can employer charge u for drug test if one was not taken

I work for a temporary company was
told if u quit before 30 days they
will take 45 dollars out of your
check for drug testing. I did not
take a drug test. Can they still
take money even though test was
never given?

Asked on March 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If at the time you started working for them, you were aware that if you left before 30 days, they could take $45 out for drug testing, then unless the policy or agreement specifically stated that you would only be charged if they performed the testing, they could take regardless of whether they did the testing or not. If you take a job allowing $45 to be taken from you if you leave before a certain time, you agreed to have the money taken if you left prior to 30 days--it doesn't matter what they actually do with the money, since you agreed to let it be taken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption