Can an employer ask you to sign paper so unemployment won’t go against them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer ask you to sign paper so unemployment won’t go against them?

I recently gave my employer my 2 weeks notice. He said that before I leave I have to sign a paper stating that if I would end up going on unemployment it wouldn’t go against him. I have never heard of this. Can he legally do this?

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It appears that your employer just wants to get it on the record that you voluntarily left your job. This way, in the event that you later claim otherwise and try to file for unemployment benefits, your employer will have proof that you did not leave your job "for cause".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption