Can employer ask for diagnosis on doctor’s note?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employer ask for diagnosis on doctor’s note?

My employer will not let me leave work with the note my doctor gave me, stating he will not honor it unless it includes a diagnosis. Does he have a right to this information?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the employer does have a right to ask for this. Your doctor is not an executive of the company or a government labor official--he or she has no direct authority over the company, and the company is not obligated to simply obey his note. Rather, an employer is entitled to know why an employee allegedly leaves to leave early, since the company may decide for itself whether that is a legitimate reason and to what extent it will honor the request or otherwise accomodate the employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption