Can employees file a class action lawsuit against a corporation that make it a job requirement to sell candy bars to customers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employees file a class action lawsuit against a corporation that make it a job requirement to sell candy bars to customers?

My employer makes it a job requirement to sell candy bars if we don’t sell enough for the daily quota we can be terminated does the corporation have the right to terminate us for not complying. The job is retail hourly wage not sales commissioned based.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is legal for a company to do this. A company may require its employees to do anything which is not itself inherently illegal (e.g. no requiring employees to steal or to discriminate in an illegal fashion); there is, obviously, nothing illegal about selling candy bars. Therefore, your employer may legally make this a term or condition of employment, and terminate (or suspend, demote, transfer, reduce pay, etc.) anyone who does not comply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption