Can a store manager fire someone supposedly because a customer complained to corporate?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a store manager fire someone supposedly because a customer complained to corporate?

We were getting the last few customers out of store to close. We close at 9 pm but we have to allow customers in until then. Even if it’s 2 minutes until and there’s no way they have enough time until closing. One night, a customer was lagging after 9, so I told him that he had to wrap it up. He was demeaning and sexist to me but I still let him cash his stuff out at my register. He kept demeaning me after. I told him to leave. He said I had a bad attitude.

Asked on October 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". Accordingly, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to teminate an employee. In fact, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That is so long as your dismissal did not violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. Also, your treatement must not have constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to have).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption