Can doctor’s office call your home and leave a message mentioning medication that you’re taken by name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can doctor’s office call your home and leave a message mentioning medication that you’re taken by name?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you doctor's office could do this without incurring liability, if you mean could they leave an answering machine message or voice mail; they were leaving the information at your home, at the number you gave them, and it is not their responsibility if someone else accesses it.

They should not have given the message directly to anyone but you, however, unless you are a minor and they gave the information to your parent. However, even if they did this, it is difficult to see what effective action you could take, since it is unclear whether you could actually recover any money unless you could demonstrate some significant economic injury or consequence due to the disclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption