Can doctor’s office refuse to see a patient who doesn’t have any insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can doctor’s office refuse to see a patient who doesn’t have any insurance?

Today my neck is offers refused to see me because I have not paid $700 on my doctor check up. What can I do?

Asked on June 6, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since this is not an emergency situation, you doctor is under no obligation to treat you. The fact is that they can't afford to take care everyone who's fallen on hard times for free. After all, healthcare is a business and like any other business there are employees to pay, supplies to be purchased and overhead to cover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption