Can a detective issue an arrest warrant if I don’t show up talk to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a detective issue an arrest warrant if I don’t show up talk to him?

Two months ago I received a call from detective. Also this person showed up at my house a couple of times. He wants me to talk to him. He said that he wants to show me some paperwork. I asked him what is it about. He said that it’s about credit card fraud. I’m not planning on meeting with him. However, my question is can he arrest me or if he could he would have already done it?

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under no circumstances speak with the police without having an attorney present.  The fact is that you are under no obligation to go in. This is true even if they come to your home to question you, you do not need to meet with them. You should be aware that you could unknowingly or inadvertently say something incriminating. The fact is that questioning you without your having an attorney by your side is to their benefit. So no matter how intimidating and threatening they seem, do not speak to them without a lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption