Can a designer sell copyright on request?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a designer sell copyright on request?

I have client that has a web design business. He is planning on designing websites. He would like to sell

Asked on September 1, 2016 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This is perfectly legal, as long as it is clearly disclosed to customers and prospective customers: there is no law requiring that the customer must get the copyright (or trademark, or any other intellectual property) and it can be retained by the designer. But because the norm is that the copyright etc. *does* belong to the person who paid for/commissioned it/hired you, you have to make sure that the notice of this is very prominent; if it's buried, hidden, or obscure, then if a client challenges it, there is a good chance a court will side with them, since they could rely on the normal practice and law regarding copyright, etc. unless they are provided notice, in advance of signing up with the desiger, of the different policy. IF they sign up with or hire the designer after having notice that he/she retains copyright unless it is separately purchased, then they would be held to have agreed to that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption