Can debts assigned in a divorce agreement be discharged in bankruptcy by either party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can debts assigned in a divorce agreement be discharged in bankruptcy by either party?

Specifically joint loan accounts, be discharged in bankruptcy by either party? My ex-husband and I have a joint unsecured loan that he has been paying from day one, and he managed to have the divorce papers read that I am responsible for it 100% under equitable distribution (he is still paying and hasn’t contacted me), and since I was broke and homeless at the time, and he would only agree to the divorce with that clause, I signed it thinking I had no choice. I have since remarried and all we get each month is one SSI check.

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption