Can criminal charges be dropped if settlement between2 parties are completed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can criminal charges be dropped if settlement between2 parties are completed?

I have charges for theft, dealing of stolen property, and defrauding pawnbrokers (or something to that effect). I’m asking if settlement is possible between all of these to avoid any court hearings and jail time.

Asked on April 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A victim files a criminal complaint and the DA files criminal charges.  Therefore, it is up to the prosecutor as to whether or not to drop the charges.  The fact that a settlement has been reached may not even be a factor here (but then again it may).  It all depends on the totality of the circumstances (e.g.just how strong a case it has; whether or not this is your first offense, etc.)  Right now, you need to consult directly with a criminal defense attorney in your area.  Pick one that practices close to the court in question.  They can utilize their contacts within the court system to your fullest advantage. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption