Can criminal **** charges be brought up on you at a later date if you were never arrested at the time police stopped you and found the drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can criminal **** charges be brought up on you at a later date if you were never arrested at the time police stopped you and found the drugs?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Charges can be brought until the statute of limitations runs, and that's typically years.

Of course the more time that passes, the less the likelihood is that charges on an old offense will be brought as new crimes occur, police priorities shift, memories fade, officers get reassigned, evidence gets mishandled and misplaced, etc.

On the other hand, if something comes up where you are suspected, I've seen police and prosecutors bring up older offenses they can more easily prove to place pressure on the suspect, or get him behind bars on what they can prove rather than what they suspect. For example, in the 1930s Al Capone was convicted of tax evasion because that was easier for the prosecutors than proving he had been heading the Chicago mob.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption