Can creditorslevy a workmans comp settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can creditorslevy a workmans comp settlement?

Asked on April 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Creditors can levy anything, or garnish your wages or freeze your assets and even place liens on your property (from homes to cars). A workers compensation settlement is a settlement, just like a regular civil lawsuit, so those monies when deposited into your bank account can certainly be taken. Further, depending on how early in the process the creditors finds out about your settlement, it may be able to intercept it and latch onto it before you have an opportunity to take the money and dissipate the funds. If you have creditors you owe and the statute of limitations has not run out for those creditors to sue you, you should consider trying out payment plans with those creditors or seeking the advice of counsel to determine what your next steps could be. Keep in mind, if you hire counsel to negotiate down these debts, make sure your lawyer is licensed in the state in which you are located by your state's department of financial institutions if that agency licenses debt negotiators/debt adjusters and that state doesn't recognize exceptions for lawyers or very limited exceptions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption