Can credit card debt be included in bankruptcy if you are below the suvival cost of living after trying to consolidate your debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can credit card debt be included in bankruptcy if you are below the suvival cost of living after trying to consolidate your debts?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Credit card debt and medical debt are two of the main types of debt that you usually addressed in a bankruptcy.  So yes, the credit card debt can be included in the bankruptcy.  The exception to this rule is if/when someone racks up debt to pay off an obligation that is not otherwise dischargeable in bankruptcy.  If you are concerned about the origin of the credit card debt and how it was used, then visit with a bankruptcy attorney to review the account history and see if the credit card debt could be excluded under this or some other narrow exception.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption