Can court papers be served to any adult staying at the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can court papers be served to any adult staying at the house?

I have a judgement against a person who rents out her house as a vacation rental. I think she is living with her boyfriend and I can’t find that address. Since she owns the house and I know when people are staying there, could I have the papers served to them instead of her?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is a process that if a person designated to be served with court papers cannot be personally served with them an adult residing in the same household can be served with the papers on behalf of the other person intended to be (called sub-service) and when done the papers are then mailed as well to the person residing at the location to perfect the process.

I suggest that you consult with a registered process service to get the service done for you of the legal paper work that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption