Can county police pull you over on personal property owned by an Indian tribe on a reservation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can county police pull you over on personal property owned by an Indian tribe on a reservation?

I was pulled over by a county deputy in a casino parking lot for not stopping at a stop sign in the parking lot as we were moving our car to another building of the casino the casino is owned by a federal indian tribe on a reservation. I was yanked out of the car, searched for no reason and taken to jail for DUI. My wife was also pulled from the car and search by a male officer as she asked 4 times for a female deputy& charged, funny he never checked her pockets just her female parts! Does a county deputy have juristiction on Federal Indian land where the have their own law enforcement

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to discuss this incident with a local attorney.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You'll want defense counsel for the DUI, to begin with.  There are some variations in the law, and he or she will be able to give you reliable advice, based on Arizona's rules and the detailed facts of your case.  It may be that the DUI can't be prosecuted, if it was really outside the county's jurisdiction.

From your description, the officers' conduct leaves a lot to be desired.  Whether you can do anything about that will depend on all of the facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption