Can cops write tickets without coming to the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can cops write tickets without coming to the scene?

I changed lanes into a non-emergency patient transport vehicle. When the driver saw the minimal damage, he suggested that he transport patient to hospital and I continue on to work. He suggested that he would get accident report later.Police officer called me later that morning and got my side of the story. She said nothing about citations or court. Today I received a letter saying I missed my court date for the 3 citations. I never received the citations or court notice. The officer never reported to the scene.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When a police officer goes to the scene of an accident they do so to investigate the facts and make what observations they can make to supplement their investigations. At the scene, if the facts provide that a driver has violated a traffic law the officer may decide to issue a ticket to the driver deemed to have violated the law. There is no requirement that an officer go to the scene of an accident to make such a determination in order to issue a ticket for a traffic law violation. If from the statements of the drivers involved it appears that the law has been violated then the officer may issue a ticket as the office deems appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption