Can contingent beneficiaries be added to a charitable remainder Trust after the death of the primary beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can contingent beneficiaries be added to a charitable remainder Trust after the death of the primary beneficiary?

Asked on February 20, 2015 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

That would depend on the type of trust and who the maker of the trust is and was the maker of the trust the beneficiary.  Obviously a person who hs passed can not change their trust. But if the maker of the trust is some one else and they wish to change their trust and have legal authority to do so then the answer could be yes.  Take the trust to some one to read.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption