Can the condo management charge a renter to use public pool?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the condo management charge a renter to use public pool?

I own a condo and rent it to people on a short term basis when I am not using it. The condo pool was just opened and the condo management has issued a statement that only owners may use pool for free. Anyone else will have to pay a fee. Do my renters have to pay this fee? As they are renting the unit should they not have the rights of given to the unit owner?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to get the answer to the question that you need, I suggest that you carefully read the recorded covenants, conditions & restrictions on on your unit as well as all bylaws and decisions made by the HOA.

If there is no mention as to the restriction on the use of the pool, then all owners, renters and guests should be able to us it free of charge.

I would ask the condo management for its authority as to why only owners get to use the pool free but not their guests or renters? After all, the owners of the units in the planned unit development are paying the fees to keep the pool maintained and running.

From what you have written, it seems suspect that renters and guests of owners have to pay a fee to use the swimming pool.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption