Can company suspend you for 2 full weeks with no pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can company suspend you for 2 full weeks with no pay?

I received message from HR and the maintenance manager to stay home and not come into work until an investigation regarding a scratch on a chrome roller was completed. The company handbook policy dictates resolution within 5 days yet it’s been 2 weeks with no correspondence and no pay. I cannot collect unemployment or other benefits to help pay bills since I am not fired. Is this an infringement of company policy, labor law or any other illegal circumstance? Can I seek damages since now my mortgage is late, and soon my car payment?

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, company policy is only a guideline so is not legally binding on an employer. Accordingly, unless you have a written contract or union agreement that prohibits this action, it is perfectly permissable under the law. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditons of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption