Can companies share application information among other companies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can companies share application information among other companies?

I work seasonally on the north slope in AK. There are 2 Competing seismic companies up here. I’ve worked at one for many years but recently applied to the other. these are mostly a seasonal jobs. The company I applied for then notified the other company that I had worked for many years, that I applied there. I then receive a text from company I had been working for saying that if I’m not interested then my name will be removed from employable list. Can competing companies share application info like this freely?

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Uless the application that you filled contained a confidentiality clause, then your prospective employer was free to divulge your applying for work it as saw fit. There is no legal prohibition against such an action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption