Can child support take settlement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can child support take settlement

I have a personal Injury caes against
the us postal service in Florida i have
a child support lien im getting a lump
sum csn they garnish it

Asked on May 3, 2018 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can be. Child support being a priority and a social policy objective of this country, a lien or other amount(s) owed for child support can be taken out of any payment(s) due you, other than certain protected retiirement payments (e.g. social security). Any settlement from a personal injury case is something that can be reached to pay your child support arrears.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption