Can child support be terminated without court action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can child support be terminated without court action?

My child support order specifies that it ends when my son is 18 and graduates from high school next year. His Mom is selling her home and my son is moving in with me in the next several months, well ahead of the specified termination conditions. Is this a defacto early termination of the child support order or is court action required? Is she able to still enforce it if my son is living full time with me?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is to go to court and ask for a modification of the agreement based upon the change in circumstances.  Your agreement probably considers that he is living with her so now it must be modified.  Yesm she can enforce it if the court does not change it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption