Can charges of cocaine trafficking be reduced or is it possible that i can only get probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges of cocaine trafficking be reduced or is it possible that i can only get probation?

1st offense

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There's no way to answer this without knowing all of the facts about your arrest, how much cocaine you were caught with, whether you were selling to an undercover police officer, and more.  Your willingness to cooperate in naming your source may also have a lot to do with the outcome.

You need an experienced criminal defense attorney, most likely, to have any chance of avoiding a jail term.  A lawyer can talk to the prosecutor for you, lawyer-to-lawyer, and may see weaknesses in the case against you that can be used to cut a deal.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption