Can charges be pressed for domestic dispute with no violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be pressed for domestic dispute with no violence?

I called the police during a domestic dispute with my husband. He never laid a hand on me; the argument was strictly verbal. I told police that I did not want charges filed. Can charges still be brought against him?

Asked on March 15, 2018 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is up to the state and not the alleged victim as to whether or not charges are brought. Even without your cooperation, if there is enough other evidence sufficient to support a conviction, then the case can still be brought forward. Additionally, if you are subpeonaed to testify in court then you must appear or else face a possible contempt charge. At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney who can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is up to the state and not the alleged victim as to whether or not charges are brought. Even without your cooperation, if there is enough other evidence sufficient to support a conviction, then the case can still be brought forward. Additionally, if you are subpeonaed to testify in court then you must appear or else face a possible contempt charge. At this point, you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption