Can charges be filed against someone who knew tht a person was going to attempt suicide?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be filed against someone who knew tht a person was going to attempt suicide?

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No. United States law does not require a person to intervene in any way if another is going to commit or threaten suicide, outside of very limited cases (e.g. a psychiatrist treating that person, who because he was the person's physician, had a duty to him or her). That's because absent certain specific special relationships, there is no duty to stop others from harming themselves. And even in those  limited cases, there is no criminal liability, though it may be possible to sue for monetary compensation (e.g. a medical malpractice suit).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption