Can a car be towed if proper notification was not given prior to being towed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car be towed if proper notification was not given prior to being towed?

My car was parked at my apartment complex in the very last parking space backed in with the driver’s side window being on the side with nothing beside it but a playground. The car was inoperable due to transmission issues. The car was towed for expired tags. However, the tag that the tow company put on the car was put on the drivers side window (per the tow company), which could not be seen unless I was on the playground. Because the car was in the last spot beside the playground, the tag was not in plain sight of myself. What options do I have, if any?

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Law enforcement has the obligation to tow inoperable, abandoned and possible stolen vehicles from the public streets. Your vehicle by your own admission had expired registration tags to allow it to be driven on a public roadway let alone be parked on a public roadway.

Whether or not the towing company properly placed notice about its intent to tow your vehicle parked on the public street is not the issue. The issue is that your vehicle given its expired regitration was not allowed to be parked on the public street and this is why it was towed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption