Can by employer change my hours from 70 hours every 2 weeks to 80 hours and then lower my pay to make it the same?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can by employer change my hours from 70 hours every 2 weeks to 80 hours and then lower my pay to make it the same?

Asked on September 2, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement, employment contract, company policy, etc. Also, your treatment cannot be due to legally actionable discrimination or retaliation. The fact is that in most work relationships an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you do not have an employment contract defining pay or hours worked, your employer can do this. Without an employment contract, you are an employee at will as an employee at will, your employer may change your hours, duties, and pay at any time, for any reason. As long as you are still making at least mimimum wage, this is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption