Whenan auto insurance policy is inthe names of 2 different people,can both parties be sued in case of an accident or only the person driving at the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whenan auto insurance policy is inthe names of 2 different people,can both parties be sued in case of an accident or only the person driving at the time?

Both people living in the same household.

Asked on August 10, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The automobile policy is evidence as to who are insured under the vehicle that is designated under the policy.

The policy typically has no bearing as to who ends up getting sued in the event of an accident involving the car by a plaintiff. The insurance policy designates who is covered for insurance purposes as to the car in the event of a lawsuit.

In most lawsuits arising from an accident involving a car, the person or persons named in the lawsuit are typically the driver of the vehicle, its registered owner, and any other person or entity who may have contributed to the accident (faulty repair of the vehicle by a mechanic).

If both people in your question are named on the car's insurance policy are its registered owners, they and its driver could be named in a lawsuit stemming from an accident involving the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption