Can boss make me and one other person not bring phone to work?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can boss make me and one other person not bring phone to work?

It is not in company policy. Can he just make up rules whenever he wants? We are hardly ever on our phones when we work so not sure why he made this rule only for us.

Asked on August 24, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may do this 1 employers may set rules, restrictions, policies, etc. at work at will, so long as they are not themselves illegal e.g. no rules requiring employees to commit crimes and 2 the law does not require employers to treat all employees the same--they can tell two employees to leave phones home while not requiring that of other employees. They don't even have to have a logical or correct reason for the differential treatment--that is, they don't need to justify or prove the reason for what they are doing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption