Can I be deported because of my teacher who has not reported my grades yet and they were due 2 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be deported because of my teacher who has not reported my grades yet and they were due 2 months ago?

I risk being reported to the Department of Homeland Security because my teacher did not report my grades in time; they should have been reported 4 to 8 weeks ago. This results are that I have 11 units instead of the 16 during last quarter. By being an international student I risk being deported when having under 12 units. I do not what to do. Can I take legal action towards the school and teacher or how should I proceed?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should be fine as long as you are maintaining your status.  You should speak to the foreign student advisor at your school, however, to ensure that the teacher/instructor reports the grades according to the prescribed schedule.  Everything that deals with your school and student status you should discuss with that office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption