can bankruotcy be filed without an attorney

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can bankruotcy be filed without an attorney

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes. There is no legal obligation to have an attorney to file for bankruptcy, or indeed, any legal action (i.e. you can sue on your own behalf, called "pro se"). It's not recommended, because of the complexity, though, and the consequences if you do something wrong. In a bankruptcy case, if you do not file correctly, you may not be able to get out from under your debts. You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney, one who will give you a free or initial consultation, and see what cost is involved; if it's not too much, it'd be worth it to have an attorney represent you. Should you choose to not have an attorney, call the bankruptcy court, speak to the clerk of the court, and he or she can direct you to information (including online information) about what you would need to do to file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption