Can a bank refuse a partial mortgage payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank refuse a partial mortgage payment?

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lender or an person or entity holding the loan where a mortgage payment is to be made has the option to refuse a partial payment of the mortgage.

From a practical point it is always best to at least receive some payment that is owed as opposed to none. If you made a partial payment for the mortgage that was refused to be accepted by the lender, I suggest that you call the bank's representative to discuss the reasons for the partial payment to see what can be done to assist you in getting current on the loan.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption