can aperson on probation who has done half their time and paid probation department in full,having paid all charges might they let me off probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can aperson on probation who has done half their time and paid probation department in full,having paid all charges might they let me off probation?

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

depends on if the probation conditions were strict or if they have some leeway.  For reconsideration, have your lawyer review your probation conditions, what you have done thus far, and then he or she can determine if anything can be re-negotiated.

If you don't have a lawyer (i.e., public defender or private counsel), try www.attorneypages.com or Texas legal aid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption