Can apartment try to collect concessions after 7 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can apartment try to collect concessions after 7 years?

I signed a 12 month lease. It states that I could pay a $300 fee after 9 months of living there and be done with the lease without other fees. No where in the lease does it state I would have to pay back any kind of concessions or even use the word concessions at any time. I signed a lease with company A, and during our lease they sold the building to company B, which we didn’t know about and never signed thier lease. How do I get this solved?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the owner of an apartment complex is trying to collect money against you for "concessions" after you have left the unit where more than seven (7) years have passed, the owner can try and collect for such. However, under the laws of most states in this country, any claim for such monies would most likely be time barred under the given state's statute of limitations for breach of contract and common counts causes of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption