Can apartment management leave you with noA/C for days due to maintenance and tell you you’re on your own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can apartment management leave you with noA/C for days due to maintenance and tell you you’re on your own?

My apartment management just informed the residents that they will be performing maintenance on the building A/C system and all the apartments will be without A/C for 2 days, unless it takes longer. They noted that if we feel we will be uncomfortable, to make arrangements. I live in a warm weather climateand have an infant, A/C is not a luxury, but a necessity. Can they do this and not provide any accommodations at all?

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The apartment complex manager can advise all tenants that the air conditioning units for the premises will be down for maintenance and not be responsible for providing alternative accomodations.

From a practical aspect, the landlord or apartment complex to appease the tenants for any inconvenience should offer some form of a discount for rent the following month as a goodwill gesture.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption