Can anything be done about a birth injury that did not show significant problems until later in life?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can anything be done about a birth injury that did not show significant problems until later in life?

My mother was in labor for 22 hours before doctors finally decided to do a C-section. When I came out I had a cone on the side of my head. The doctors advised my mother that it would flatten out. The cone eventually flattened out but now I am 21 years old and in my late teens I started noticing abnormal craniofacial growth due to my injury during birth, including visible indents in my skull. I have been traumatized by my appearance since my late teens and would like to know if anything could be done to right the wrongs of staff that performed inadequately.

Asked on June 27, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your medical malpractice claim is barred by the statute of limitations.
The statute of limitations in Michigan for filing a medical malpractice lawsuit is two years.  If the two year statute of limitations has elapsed, you have six months from the date when the incident giving rise to your claim was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered; however, if six years have elapsed since the original act giving rise to your claim, the claim is barred by the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption