Can anything be done if I wasn’t notified in a timely way that my 5 year old daughter saw someone hit and killed by her school bus?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can anything be done if I wasn’t notified in a timely way that my 5 year old daughter saw someone hit and killed by her school bus?

She was on a bus that hit and killed a woman who was getting her grandson off. This happened around 11 in the morning. However, I did not know anything about this until my daughter came home telling me what she had seen. I was very upset that my child had to go through this and that the school could not even have called me when this happened. After calling and calling the school I finally spoke to the principle about 5 that day. She simply told me that I was on a list to be called and there would be someone at school for the kids to talk to and a class. Still they didn’t call me or anything.

Asked on February 3, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written about is an internal school issue not warranting a legal action. You have every right to be upset about the way the matter was handled by not informing you of what happened in a timely manner. I suggest that you speak with the superintendent of schools as to what happened as well as the school board.

In defense of the school's principal she did have to deal with the death of a grandmother and needed to deal with the required reporting on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption