Can my parents show that they will support themselves in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my parents show that they will support themselves in the US?

Can anyone provide an affidavit of support for my parents, who I am sponsoring for citizenship (petition approved) but can’t support on my income alone?

Asked on February 10, 2014 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If you are sponsoring their Residency/Green cards, you still must submit the Affidavit of Support. However, any green card holder or US citizen over 18 may be a joint sponsor if your income is not enough (per the US Poverty guidelines). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption