Can an urgent care center refuse to allow you independent transportation to a hospital emergency room and force you to be transported by ambulance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an urgent care center refuse to allow you independent transportation to a hospital emergency room and force you to be transported by ambulance?

I was checked in to the urgent care center with an accelerated pulse rate.

Asked on August 31, 2014 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the facility - and by that I mean the medical professional there - thought that you were in immediate danger then I think that they have a great argument for refusing to let you go and call an ambulance.  In these times of suing doctors and facilities I think that unfortunately care centers have to worry about not only patients but themselves as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption