Can an unmarried child of a U.S citizen get a K-4 visa while waiting for the filed I 130 form, without filing through K-3 applicant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an unmarried child of a U.S citizen get a K-4 visa while waiting for the filed I 130 form, without filing through K-3 applicant?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, that is not possible a K-3/K-4 petition has to be filed in order to have the visa issued.  however, the processing times for the K-3/K-4 are about the same as just waiting for the immigrant visa through I-130 processing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption