Can an uninsured driver be sued for expenses not covered by the victim’s insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an uninsured driver be sued for expenses not covered by the victim’s insurance?

My girlfriend and I were hit by an uninsured driver, totaling her car. Her insurance company will cover the damages, but they won’t cover rental car expenses. It’s been a week already, and still no word on when she can expect compensation from the insurance company to buy a new car. In the meantime, she’s racking up quite a bit of money in car rental expenses.Can she sue the driver who hit us? Is it worth it?Thanks,Ed Corcoran

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing preventing you from suing the person that hit you.  In fact, that is who should have to bear the cost of the rental car, not your girlfriend.  Did your girlfriend get hurt?  If she did, she should be looking into obtaning a lawyer and filing a lawsuit for damages to the car and for personal injuries.  Insurance companies like to play games.  There is no need to take that from them.  she should get a lawyer and place the insurance company on notice...  At the end of the day, she is liable for your girlfriend having to obtain a rental car and will have to pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption