can an underage consumption ticket affect a teenagers driving privledge even though the kid is not driving a vehicle at the time of ticket

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an underage consumption ticket affect a teenagers driving privledge even though the kid is not driving a vehicle at the time of ticket

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not MN, however, I practice a great deal of criminal law and have dealt with this in CT.  Nevertheless, the statutes in most states are different regarding issues like this.  Howerver, the statute in your state does permit the DMV to suspend the license regardless of whether they are driving.  This is the law in CT as well.  You should also be careful as a guilty plea to this crime could result in a criminal record that will not look good at job interviews and college applications and so forth.  I would get a lawyer to try to avoid these consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption